Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2552U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385035

Date:Sunday 14 February 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2552U
MSN: 288016035
Total airframe hrs:534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Lake, NC
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE FIRST 1/3RD OF THE 3100 FOOT RUNWAY THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST HIS BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DOWN A 25 FOOT EMBANKMENT AND TURNED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL BRAKE SYSTEM INCLUDING PUSHING THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA056

Location