Accident Cessna 150 N9447U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385036

Date:Saturday 13 February 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:David Vaughan
Registration: N9447U
MSN: 78395
Total airframe hrs:2276 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altamont, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Effingham, IL (KVLA)
Destination airport:Vandalia, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT FIVE TO TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AT NIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND THEN SUDDENLY STOPPED. PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A LIGHT COLORED AREA THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY DARKER AREAS. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE WHICH DAMAGED THE LEFT WING AND TAIL, AND KNOCKED THE WINDSHIELD OUT. AT THIS TIME, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND THE PLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND WHICH WAS COVERED WITH 14 INCHES OF SNOW. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED AND THE WHEEL PANTS SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HEAT DUCT TO THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX WAS DETERIORATED TO THE EXTENT THAT HEAT WOULD HAVE BEEN DIVERTED FROM THE CARBURETOR. HOWEVER, THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO OTHER MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 21 AND 15 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA046

Location