Accident Piper PA-18 N4380Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385037

Date:Saturday 13 February 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4380Z
MSN: 18-8703
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plentywood, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 2/16/82, THE COUNTY SHERIFF RECEIVED INFORMATION THAT THE PILOT HAD WRECKED HIS AIRCRAFT ON 2/13/82. HE WENT TO THE SCENE AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN INVERTED POSITION ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. ON 2/20/82, HE RECEIVED INFORMATION THAT THE PILOT HAD ANOTHER ACCIDENT. THE SHERIFF WENT OUT AGAIN AND FOUND THE AIRCRAFT ON ITS TOP ABOUT 2 OR 3 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE LOCATION OF THE FIRST MISHAP. HE ALSO NOTED THAT THE PILOT'S TRACTORS AND ONE PICK-UP TRUCK WERE LOCATED WHERE A RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED AT THE LOCATION OF THE FIRST MISHAP. A DOCTOR THAT EXAMINED THE PILOT AFTER THE CRASH STATED THAT THE PILOT SAID HE HAD BEEN HUNTING COYOTES. THE PILOT WAS UNCOOPERATIVE IN PROVIDING INFORMATION CONCERNING THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, THE PILOT HAD NO VALID PILOT LICENSE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. HIS PREVIOUS LICENSE HAD BEEN REVOKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA036

Location