Accident Cessna 172 N8862B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385038

Date:Saturday 13 February 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8862B
MSN: 36562
Total airframe hrs:1524 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navajo Dam, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO
Destination airport:Navajo Dam, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT AN UNATTENDED AIRPORT ON WHAT HE THOUGHT TO BE APPROXIMATELY 2 INCHES OF SNOW. IT TURNED OUT TO BE 8 INCHES AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER ON LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA057

Location