Accident Cessna 150 N7947Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385039

Date:Saturday 13 February 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7947Z
MSN: 15060047
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAXI HIS AIRCRAFT BACK TO ITS TIEDOWN SPACE THROUGH 6 TO 8 INCHES OF SNOW. WHILE MAINTAINING CLEARANCE ON AN AIRCRAFT ON HIS RIGHT THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE TAIL OF A CESSNA 140.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA037

Location