Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6-100 N80701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385042

Date:Friday 12 February 1982
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6-100
Owner/operator:Newair Flight, Inc.
Registration: N80701
MSN: 112
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9498 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jamaica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadephia, PA (KPHL)
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE AND FIRE IN THE LEFT ENGINE. THE CREW SECURED THE ENGINE AND DISCHARGED THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER WITHOUT EFFECT ON THE FIRE. DURING DESCENT TO JFK INTERNATIONAL THE FIRE EXTINGUISHED ITSELF. A NORMAL SINGLE ENGINE LANDING WAS MADE AND THE PASSENGERS DEPLANED WITHOUT INJURY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A COMPRESSOR TURBINE BLADE HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE DAMAGING POWER TURBINE BLADES, THE POWER TURBINE VANE RING AND THE COMPRESSOR TURBINE VANE RING. IN ADDITION THE PROPELLER REDUCTION GEARBOX WAS DAMAGED. THE ORIGIN AND NATURE OF THE FATIGUE IN THE TURBINE BLADE WAS NOT DETERMINED. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE FAILED BLADE WAS INSTALLED AT OVERHAUL, ABOUT 843 HOURS BEFORE THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82IA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82IA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1997 N491AL Skys The Limit 0 near Sussex, New Jersey sub
Engine failure
14 August 2023 TG-JOC ARM Aviación 0 San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Cortés min
Runway excursion

Location