Accident Sikorsky UH-19B N2256G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385045

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-19B
Owner/operator:Aire Care Inc
Registration: N2256G
MSN: 57 5962
Total airframe hrs:2302 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, IL (017)
Destination airport:Anoka, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A MEDICAL ATTENDANT WERE ON A FLIGHT TO URBANA TO MAKE A MEDICAL EVACUATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROTATE TO THE LEFT. HE REPORTED THAT HE LANDED IMMEDIATELY, CUT THE POWER, AND STOPPED THE ROTATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE AFTER TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE LANDING, A MAIN ROTOR BLADE HIT THE TAIL CONE AND TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, AND FLYING PARTS STRUCK THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA045