Accident Cessna 172K N84330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385046

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Dale Bessey
Registration: N84330
MSN: 17258421
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Plymouth, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT COMPLETED HIS PRELANDING CHECKLIST WHILE OPPOSITE OF THE NUMBERS ON DOWNWIND. AFTER TURNING TO FINAL APPROACH, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE STATED THAT HE REACHED DOWN AND SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR WITHOUT LOOKING AT IT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE. WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS, HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. HE MANEUVERED TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE DIRECTION AND CONTOUR OF A ROAD FOR LANDING. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE WING TIPS STRUCK SMALL TREES. AFTER THE MISHAP, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER TURNING IT OFF. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY DURING A SUBSEQUENT OPERATIONAL CHECK. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED TO SEE HOW LONG IT WOULD RUN AFTER THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS TURNED OFF. AT 2100 RPM, IT CONTINUED OPERATING FOR ABOUT 45 SECONDS. AT 1200 TO 1500 RPM, IT CONTINUED RUNNING ABOUT 70 SECONDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1974 N84330 Comerford Flig 1 Jaffrey, Nh min