Accident Cessna 185 N8456Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385048

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1982
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N8456Q
MSN: 18503701
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Yukon, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED THE WHEEL/SKI EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT AT A FIELD SITE TO PICK-UP A PASSENGER. WHILE TAXIING IN SNOW, ESTIMATED TO BE 14 TO 15 INCHES DEEP, THE RIGHT SKI HIT SOMETHING IN THE SNOW AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2000 N78DE Private 0 WALLOWA, Oregon sub

Location