Accident Cessna 172 N12562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385049

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1982
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Walter Forsythe
Registration: N12562
MSN: 17262075
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (Y25)
Destination airport:Anoka, MN (Y25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE REPORTED THAT ON HIS LAST LANDING, THE WIND PUSHED HIM TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SNOW AND PULLED THE AIRCRAFT FURTHER TO THE RIGHT INTO A DRIFT BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA044

Location