Accident Cessna 182P N9479M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385055

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:M P Burnes
Registration: N9479M
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:546 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, TN
Destination airport:Sanderson, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENTERING A LONG FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY TURNED ON THE CARBURETOR HEAT. HE WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE AND MANEUVERED THE PLANE TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT. BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES AS THE PILOT WAS AVOIDING POWERLINES BY CROSSING BELOW. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE PARKING LOT. THE PLANE STRUCK TREES AND A FENCE ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE LOT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT 2000 FT WERE ABOUT 32 DEGREES. ABOVE AND BELOW THAT ALTITUDE, THE TEMPERATURE INCREASED TO ABOUT 42 TO 45 DEGREES. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE, IT WOULD NOT START UNTIL THE CARBURETOR WAS DRAINED TO CHECK FOR WATER. ABOUT 1 1/2 OZ OF AN UNKNOWN SUBSTANCE, HEAVIER THEN FUEL, WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR. THE PLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 5.3 HRS SINCE THE LAST REFUELING ON 11/8/81. NEARLY ONE QUART OF WATER WAS DRAINED DURING THE PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FKW04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FKW04