Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2203B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385056

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Northwest Aviation
Registration: N2203B
MSN: 28-7916117
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT WING WAS OBSERVED RISING AND LEFT WING STRIKING THE RUNWAY DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S THIRD TOUCH AND GO ON AN INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT. WHEN THE MAIN GEAR SETTLED ON TO THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT WING AGAIN LIFTED INTO THE AIR AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SNOWBANK ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA042

Location