Accident Beechcraft C23 N60427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385057

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Nashville Jet Center
Registration: N60427
MSN: M-2166
Total airframe hrs:1712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON HIS FIRST LANDING, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL YOKE WHILE ADDING POWER AND RAISING THE FLAPS. THE NOSE WHEEL RAISED AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED AS THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED THROUGH A DITCH THAT WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND A PARALLEL TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA048