Accident Cessna 172 N9893J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385063

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Avsat Inc
Registration: N9893J
MSN: 17273953
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton Harbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI
Destination airport:Eau Claire, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AT 1030 EST FOR A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE CROSS-COUNTRY ORIGINATED AT BENTON HARBOR AT 1100 EST USING RUNWAY 27. AT THAT TIME, THE RUNWAY WAS BARE AND DRY. THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO BATTLE CREEK AND KALAMAZOO, AND THEN RETURNED TO BENTON HARBOR AT ABOUT 1415 EST. BEFORE ARRIVING, THE PILOT CALLED BENTON HARBOR FOR WIND AND RUNWAY CONDITIONS, BUT RECEIVED NO REPLY. WHILE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE WIND FROM ABOUT 200 DEGREES AND SAW SMALL FINGER-LIKE DRIFTS PROTRUDING OUT ONTO RUNWAY 27 FOR ABOUT 1/4 OF ITS WIDTH. RUNWAYS 13/31 AND 18/36 HAD NOT BEEN PLOWED FOR 4 WEEKS AND WERE CLOSED. CONSIDERING THE REMAINING WIDTH OF RUNWAY 27 AND ITS EXCELLENT CONDITION AT 1100 EST, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND EVEN THOUGH THERE WAS A MODERATE-TO-STRONG CROSSWIND. ON TOUCHDOWN GLARE ICE WAS ENCOUNTERED ON THE ENTIRE WIDTH OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, THE WIND BLEW IT OFF OF THE RIGHT SIDE WHERE IT MOMENTARILY WENT UP ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA041

Location