Accident Cessna 172N N738QM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385064

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mcguire A.f. Aero Club
Registration: N738QM
MSN: 17270155
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrightstown, NJ
Destination airport:Wrightstown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RETURNED FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH FOUR PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT WAS NEAR THE MAXIMUM LIMIT AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS NEAR THE FORWARD LIMIT. THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 36. THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 21 KTS. ON FINAL, THE PILOT HAD LOWERED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES AND THE AIRSPEED WAS AT 60 KTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT WHEN HE APPLIED LEFT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FT, A DECISION WAS MADE TO GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PLANE SETTLEDTO 5 FT AGL AND THE SPEED INCREASED TO 80 KTS. THE FLAPS WERE RAISED, THE TRIM WAS NEUTRALIZED, AND THE PLANE DRIFTED RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO APPLY ENOUGH BACK PRESSURE TO PULL UP. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON AN INACTIVE RUNWAY, BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, THEN TOUCHED DOWN NOSE FIRST AT THE EDGE OF THE RAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2003 N738QM Private 0 Foxworth, Mississippi sub