Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8280W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385066

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8280W
MSN: 282437
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prosser, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prosser, WA (S40)
Destination airport:Prosser, WA (S40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 25. THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE LANDING WAS WITHOUT DIFFICULTY UNTIL THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CORRECTED WITH THE RIGHT RUDDER, OVER CORRECTED, THEN OVER CORRECTED WITH THE LEFT RUDDER. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND HIT A DITCH. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, THE LEFT WING WAS DENTED, AND THERE WAS MINOR DAMAGE TO THE PROP AND COWLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA027

Location