Accident Cessna 150 N10794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385067

Date:Saturday 6 February 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10794
MSN: 15075045
Total airframe hrs:2862 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buffalo, MN (8Y2)
Destination airport:Buffalo, MN (8Y2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT DEPARTED WITH THE INTENTION OF MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A 3 TO 4 FT SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND BOUNCED. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY, HE FELT A PULL TO THE RIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH 1/2 INCH OF FLUFFY SNOW. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 5 DEGREES. BOTH THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR SUSPECTED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD FROZEN. ALONG WITH OTHER DAMAGE, THE RIGHT WHEEL HAD SEPARATED AND THE RIGHT STRUT WAS BENT BACK. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN EARLIER IN THE DAY WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA035

Location