Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7041C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385069

Date:Saturday 6 February 1982
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Daniel Boschung
Registration: N7041C
MSN: 28 7625067
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chanute, KS (KCNU)
Destination airport:Kennett, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 31, THE STUDENT PILOT PERCEIVED THAT HE WAS HIGH. HE MOVED HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT DOWN THE RUNWAY TO THE INTERSECTION WITH RUNWAY 19. THERE WAS AN ICY SPOT AT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE INTERSECTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA027