Accident Cessna 182H N8510S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385070

Date:Saturday 6 February 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8510S
MSN: 18256610
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A STUDENT PILOT. ANOTHER PERSON, WHO WAS A PRIVATE PILOT, STATED THAT HE WAS INVITED TO RIDE ALONG. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT OWNER WAS NOT A CERTIFICATED PILOT. AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE OWNER/STUDENT PILOT MADE A CROSSWIND LANDING ON A SNOW-PACKED RUNWAY WITH SLICK PATCHES. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON THE SLIPPERY SURFACE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A 3-FOOT HIGH, WINDROWED SNOWBANK ALONG THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE CROSSWIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA036

Location