Accident Piper PA-28-181 N7644F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385073

Date:Saturday 6 February 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7644F
MSN: 7790201
Total airframe hrs:622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Lansing, MI (2D8)
Destination airport:Lapeer, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF ON A SNOW COVERED, SOD RUNWAY THAT HAD BEEN PLOWED WITH A 50 FT WIDE STRIP. THE PLOWED AREA HAD A SNOW BASE AND THERE WERE FOUR FOOT SNOW BANKS AT THE EDGES. ALTHOUGH THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED ON THE PREVIOUS NIGHT AND IT HAD NOT SNOWED. THE WIND HAD DRIFTED LOOSE SNOW OVERNIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A DRIFT. THE PLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE PLOWED STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA039

Location