Accident Cessna T210L N123WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385074

Date:Friday 5 February 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Bowen Balard
Registration: N123WL
MSN: 21060086
Total airframe hrs:1026 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luverne, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luverne, AL (04A)
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY QUIT DURING TAKEOFF AFTER THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND STARTED A CROSSWIND TURN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED REARWARD DURING LANDING ROLL IN A SOFT TERRACED PASTURE AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED TO AN INVERTED POSITION. TWO OUNCES OF WATER WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK USED DURING TAKEOFF EVEN THOUGH FUEL CONTINUED TO DRAIN FROM THE TANK 24 HOURS BEFORE THE WINGS WERE REMOVED FOR EXAMINATION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTEDLY PARKED OUTDOORS DURING HEAVY RAINFALL THE WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A MECHANIC WHO WITNESSED THE DEPARTURE STATED THE PILOT DID NOT CONDUCT AN ENGINE RUN-UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA046