Accident Bell 206L-1 N2623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385076

Date:Thursday 4 February 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Mobil Oil
Registration: N2623
MSN: 45461
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:763 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gulf Of Mexico, GM
Destination airport:Gulf Of Mexico, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED ON AN OIL RIG PLATFORM FOR REFUELING. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER REFUELING, HE TURNED INTO THE WIND AND TOOK OFF. AS THE HELICOPTER CLEARED THE PLATFORM, IT YAWED LEFT AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN. THE PILOT APPLIED COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION HIS LANDING AND DEPLOYED THE POP-OUT FLOATS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN FIVE FOOT SEAS, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED INVERTED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXIT THROUGH THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR. AFTER SOME DIFFICULTY, HE EGRESSED THROUGH ONE OF THE REAR DOORS. AN INSPECTION OF THE OIL RIG HELIDECK REVEALED THAT THE REFUELING HOSE WAS LYING OVER THE SIDE OF THE DECK AND THE HOSE NOZZLE WAS MISSING. BLUE PAINT WAS FOUND ON THE HOSE. THE SKIDS AND BOTTOM OF THE HELICOPTER WERE PAINTED WITH THE SAME SHADE OF BLUE PAINT. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2006 N5746N Ts Aviation 0 Busby, Montana sub