Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3579T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385078

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1982
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Amelia Reed
Registration: N3579T
MSN: F-045
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1172 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Hamilton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:REID HILLVIEW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT'S RIGHT HEEL SLIPPED OFF OF THE RIGHT HEEL BRAKE WHILE HE WAS APPLYING BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT BEFORE HE RELEASED THE LEFT BRAKE. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED IN A SMALL DITCH NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DVM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DVM10