Accident Bell 206L-1 N2777B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385081

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1982
Time:04:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N2777B
MSN: 45218
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT WHILE ENROUTE TO OBTAIN FUEL. THE LOW RPM AUDIO AND WARNING LIGHT WERE NOTED WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT AND TURNED TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. AS HE STARTED TO DECELERATE FOR LANDING, POWER LINES BECAME VISIBLE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. HE DUMPED THE NOSE AND DOVE UNDER THE POWER LINES, THEN FLARED AND TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 25 TO 30 MPH. DURING THE LAST PART OF A GROUND SLIDE, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK A POLE FOR AN OVERHEAD SIGN AND A SPEED LIMIT SIGN. NO PRE-ACCIDENT ENGINE FAILURES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA034

Location