Accident Cessna T210N N6618N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385083

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6618N
MSN: 21063122
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dryden, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBSERVED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR EXTEND BUT DID NOT CHECK THE LANDING GEAR POSITION INDICATOR. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL WHILE THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED DOWN AND LOCKED. INSPECTION REVEALED THE WARNING HORN DID NOT ACTIVATE DUE TO SOME BURNED OUT ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND THE GEAR DID NOT COME DOWN DUE TO AN INTERMITTENT SOLENOID WHICH ACTIVATES THE HYDRAULIC PUMP TO SUPPLY PRESSURE FOR GEAR OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA054

Location