Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N117EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38509

Date:Friday 25 September 1987
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Thomas McVea
Registration: N117EV
MSN: 31-8152185
Engine model:LYCOMING LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Demopolis Municipal Airport, NW of Demopolis, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mexico?
Destination airport:Demopolis Municipal Airport, Demopolis, Alabama (DYA/KDYA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AIRCRAFT CARRYING AN ESTIMATED 317 KILOS OF COCAINE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT WHICH DID NOT HAVE A PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE IN IMC. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS NO MORE THAN 1/2 MILE IN FOG ABOUT 45 MINUTES AFTER THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 1,400 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND ABOUT 600 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTER LINE. GROUND CONTACT WAS MADE ABOUT 380 FEET AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE TREE. THE AIRCRAFT BURNED AFTER GROUND IMPACT. PILOT FLIGHT TIME WAS OBTAINED FROM PILOT'S LAST CFI APPLICATION.

THE TWO PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER] WERE KILLED. REGISTRATION N117EV CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON OCTOBER 4 1997 AS AIRCRAFT "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL87FA262 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31998&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=117EV
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N117EV/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-demopolis-2-killed/]