Accident Piper PA-28-161 N21481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385093

Date:Sunday 31 January 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Nova Flight Center
Registration: N21481
MSN: 28 7916044
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING NORMAL APPROACHES AND LANDINGS THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO GET TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS BUT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT A TOUCHDOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA039

Location