Accident Cessna 150L N17065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385095

Date:Sunday 31 January 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:General Aviation
Registration: N17065
MSN: 15073615
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NY
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS AT THE CONTROLS DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 04. THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS SLIPPED TO THE LEFT ON SHORT FINAL, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE RIGHT WHEEL STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK ANOTHER SNOWBANK ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL BUT WAS TOO LATE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SNOW AND OVERTURNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA017