Accident Cessna 182L N42042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385097

Date:Saturday 30 January 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42042
MSN: 18258826
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conyers, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conyers, GA (10 )
Destination airport:Conyers, GA (10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DESTINATION AIRPORT IS A PRIVATE STRIP THAT IS ORIENTED ON A 150/330 DEGREE HEADING. THE NORTHWEST END IS ENCLOSED BY TALL TREES. ACCORDINGLY, MOST LANDINGS ARE MADE TOWARD THE NORTHWEST REGARDLESS OF WIND DIRECTION. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 33 WHICH HAD A 7 TO 10 KNOT TAILWIND COMPONENT. THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED AND TOUCHED DOWN LONG. THE PILOT USED HEAVY BRAKING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES ABOUT 200 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED GUSTY WINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA045