Accident Cessna 172N N734YY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385098

Date:Saturday 30 January 1982
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734YY
MSN: 17269232
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland Isla, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Simons Isla, GA
Destination airport:Cumberland Isla, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 2500 FT RUNWAY HAD TREES ON 3 SIDES. THE NORMAL PATTERN FOR LANDING WAS FROM EAST TO WEST AND DEPARTURES WERE NORMALLY FROM WEST TO EAST. A LONG, SHALLOW, TAILWIND APPROACH WAS MADE FROM THE EAST AT ABOUT 65 KNOTS. THE PILOT USED 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND MAINTAINED ABOUT 1400 TO 1500 RPM UNTIL AFTER LANDING. IMMEDIATELY, HE REALIZED HE HAD TOO MUCH SPEED AND CHOPPED HIS POWER. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DIP AND LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. BY THIS TIME, THE PILOT WAS COMMITTED TO THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. HE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PROCEDURE FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS (40 DEGREES) IS TO HOLD 60 KNOTS UNTIL THE FLARE, REDUCE POWER TO IDLE AFTER CLEARING OBSTACLES, TOUCH DOWN ON MAIN WHEELS FIRST, APPLY HEAVY BRAKES, AND RETRACT THE FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA044

Location