Accident Cessna 172 N54288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385099

Date:Saturday 30 January 1982
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Parson's Air
Registration: N54288
MSN: 17274946
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Darlington, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING SHE FLARED THE AIRPLANE AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE SHE ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE PLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA056

Location