Accident Cessna 177B N35289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385101

Date:Saturday 30 January 1982
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flying Club
Registration: N35289
MSN: 17702309
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KEKO)
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT HE HAD "TOPPED THE TANKS" AFTER THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. THE PILOT OF THIS FLIGHT SAID THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF.DURING FLIGHT, THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE CONTINUED TO INDICATE FULL. ABOUT 15 MILES FROM ELKO, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. AT THAT TIME, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 1/4 FULL AND THE RIGHT GUAGE STILL INDICATED FULL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY USING EITHER TANK. THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. AN INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. WITH THE MASTER SWITCH ON, THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY AND THE RIGHT GAUGE INDICATED FULL. FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND ON THE TOPS OF BOTH WINGS. A PRESSURE CHECK REVEALED EXTENSIVE LEAKAGE FROM THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT WING FUEL CAP PLIABLE SEAL WAS FOUND TO BE DRIED OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA057

Location