Accident Cessna 172P N53294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385102

Date:Saturday 30 January 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:West Isle Air, Inc.
Registration: N53294
MSN: 17274717
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinclair Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Sinclair Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT WAS A PRIVATELY OWNED STRIP APPROXIMATELY 1200 FT IN LENGTH. ABOUT THE LAST 25 PERCENT OF RUNWAY 33 WAS ANGLED APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. TTH RUNWAY WAS CONSIDERED UNIDIRECTIONAL WITH LANDINGS NORMALLY MADE TO THE NORTH/NORTHWEST AND TAKEOFFS MADE TO THE SOUTH/SOUTHEAST. TREES UP TO 50 FT TALL WERE LOCATED AT THE NORTH END WHILE THE SOUTH END WAS ESSENTIALLY UNOBSTRUCTED WITH AN OVERWATER APPROACH. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY WHILE LANDING WITH A 5 KNOT TAILWIND. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SLID THROUGH A FENCE AND STOPPED ON A ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA023

Location