Accident Cessna 172 N758RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385105

Date:Friday 29 January 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Dutton Aviation
Registration: N758RD
MSN: R1723292
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gillete, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gillete, WY
Destination airport:Gillete, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO MAKE AN AERIAL SURVEY FOR LIVESTOCK. DURING FLIGHT, THE OBSERVER NOTED SOME CATTLE IN A COVE. THE PILOT THEN TURNED AND DESCENDED TO ABOUT 100 FEET AGL. AFTER LEVELING, HE NOTED THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO CLIMB OR TURN TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. HE STATED THAT HE INSTINCTIVELY BANKED INTO A LEFT TURN. SECONDS LATER, HE COULD NO LONGER FEEL POSITIVE CONTROL OF THE AILERONS AND HE FELT THAT THE NOSE OF THE PLANE WAS BEING TUCKED UNDER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK HILLY TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA025

Location