Accident Cessna 172H N5333T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385107

Date:Thursday 28 January 1982
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5333T
MSN: 17256100
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wentzville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL
Destination airport:Liberty, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM BOTH TANKS TO THE RIGHT TANK TO BALANCE THE FUEL. AFTER THE TANKS WERE BALANCED, HE FAILED TO SWITCH THE SELECTOR BACK TO BOTH. DURING A NIGHT, FINAL APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR STILL POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. HE DID NOT SWITCH TO THE LEFT TANK OR BOTH TANKS TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE WAS AWARE OF POWER LINES NEAR THE RUNWAY AND FOCUSED HIS FULL ATTENTION TO FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AND LOCATING THE POWER LINES. HE SPOTTED THE POWER LINES ON HIS FLIGHT PATH AND MANEUVERED UNDER THEM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT LANDED IN A CONSTRUCTION AREA AND CONTINUED INTO A CORN FIELD. IT CAME TO REST ABOUT 400 FT FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA022