Accident Cessna 172N N5745T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385114

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flying Cats
Registration: N5745T
MSN: 172-51645
Total airframe hrs:8236 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT MONITORED THE ATIS AND NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, HE HEARD A RADIO TRANSMISSION STATING THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING, HE THOUGHT THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW OUT. HOWEVER, HE CLEARED THE RUNWAY, GOT CLEARANCE TO TAXI TO A PARKING AREA, AND MADE A SERIES OF RIGHT AND LEFT TURNS WHILE TAXIING. AFTER TURNING INTO A LANE IN THE PARKING AREA, HE FELT THE TAIL BEING LIFTED BY THE WIND. HE TRIED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE WIND FOR CONTROL, BUT THE PLANE TIPPED OVER ON ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING TIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA031

Location