Accident Cessna 172N N9259H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385116

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ray Turner
Registration: N9259H
MSN: 17266053
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
POWER WAS ADDED TO INITIATE TAXIING. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT TURN ENOUGH TO THE LEFT ADDITIONAL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA025

Location