Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5989W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385117

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sussex Airport
Registration: N5989W
MSN: 28-24792
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ
Destination airport:Sussex, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 03 WITH THE WIND FROM 310 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED, BUT IT WAS ABOUT 60 PERCENT COVERED WITH PATCHES OF SNOW. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE PLANE TO THE SIDE. THE RIGHT WHEEL HIT A SNOWBANK TURNING THE AIRCRAFT FURTHER RIGHT AND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA020