Accident Hughes 369D N58214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385118

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Russell Lyon
Registration: N58214
MSN: 880318D
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:Allison DDA250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10mi. Nw Walsen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (C )
Destination airport:Sheep Mountain, CO (C
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING 200-300 AGL OVER 8,000 FT TERRAIN ELEVATION AT 80 KNOTS. THE PLT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING WIND GUSTS SLOWING HIS GROUND SPEED TO ZERO. THE ACFT THEN STARTED A RAPID VERTICAL DESCENT WHILE STILL INDICATING 80 K. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ARREST THE DESCENT BUT THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED ON IMPACT & THE ACFT ROLLED RIGHT SHEARING THE M/R BLADES & TWISTING OFF THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA024