Accident Cessna 172 N13533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385121

Date:Sunday 24 January 1982
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13533
MSN: 17262828
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT LANDING WITHOUT LANDING LIGHTS. THE RUNWAY WAS NARROWED BY SNOW BANKS INSIDE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ON THE ICY RUNWAY AND RODE UP ONTO THE RIGHT SNOWBANK, DRAGGING THE LEFT WING. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT YAWED TO THE RIGHT THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE CONTACTED THE SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA052

Location