Accident Cessna 172 N80420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385124

Date:Sunday 24 January 1982
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Deveron Cole
Registration: N80420
MSN: 17266579
Total airframe hrs:1741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taunton, MA (KTAN)
Destination airport:Taunton, MA (KTAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT ON AN UNSUPERVISED PLEASURE FLIGHT. HIS PASSENGER DID NOT HOLD ANY TYPE OF PILOT CERTIFICATE. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FOG.HE USED THE NBD FOR ORIENTATION AND WAS ABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED OBTAINING VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY AFTER DESCENDING TO 500 FT, BUT WAS TOO HIGH TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED TO MAKE A 360 DEGREE TURN AND DESCEND. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS MAKING THE TURN, HE ENTERED ANOTHER FOG BANK, BECAME DISORIENTED, AND CRASHED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNA10