Accident Beechcraft A23A N6940Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385125

Date:Sunday 24 January 1982
Time:00:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Air Club, Inc
Registration: N6940Q
MSN: M1087
Total airframe hrs:2183 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-345-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:London, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KSGH)
Destination airport:Springfield, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS FOR A FLIGHT FROM COLUMBUS TO SPRINGFIELD, OHIO. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AFTER THE TOWER CLOSED AT 2300 EST. AT ABOUT 2341 A WITNESS NEAR THE CRASH SITE HEARD THE LOUD SOUND OF AN AIRCRAFT ENGINE, BUT DID NOT HEAR THE CRASH. HE REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED BY BLOWING SNOW IN STRONG WINDS. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON 1/28/82 ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE HOME OF THE WITNESS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1982 N6940Q Air Club 1 London, OH w/o