Accident Cessna 150H N7219S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385126

Date:Saturday 23 January 1982
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:A E Stephens
Registration: N7219S
MSN: 15067919
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, TX (O4TX)
Destination airport:Saginaw, TX (O4TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT HEARD A NOISE THAT WAS FOLLOWED BY A VIBRATION AT LIFT-OFF. REPORTEDLY, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DID NOT RESPOND PROPERLY WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT RETURNED FOR LANDING AND HELD THE NOSE GEAR OFF AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A FENCE, AND OVERTURNED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CLAMP BOLT THAT SECURES THE LOWER END OF THE NOSE GEAR STRUT TO THE NOSE GEAR WAS MISSING. THE BOLT HOLE WAS UNDAMAGED AND THE BOLT WAS NOT FOUND. THERE WAS NO INDICATION THAT THE BOLT WAS SHEARED DURING THE CRASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPD08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPD08