Accident Bell 206 L-1 N1085T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385131

Date:Saturday 23 January 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 L-1
Owner/operator:Occidental Oil-shale, Inc.
Registration: N1085T
MSN: 45376
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1199 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:36 Sw Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Ft. Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD DUE TO SNOW, WIND AND REDUCED VISIBILITY THE PILOT TOOKOFF WHEN HE DECIDED CONDITIONS HAD IMPROVED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE VISIBILITY WORSENED AND DURING THE EXECUTION OF A 180 DEGREE TURN THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE LOSS POWER. WITH THE ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR AUTOROTATION THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING A SKID BROKE AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE WERE DETERMINED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA022

Location