Accident Cessna 172M N13083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385132

Date:Friday 22 January 1982
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13083
MSN: 17262483
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Carson City, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN 18 INCH HIGH FROZEN SNOW BANK THAT A SNOW PLOW HAD LEFT STRETCHED ACROSS THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 09. THE PILOT NOT ABLE TO SEE THE SNOW BANK DUE TO FRESH FALLEN SNOW. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA060