Accident Piper PA-34 N55489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385177

Date:Saturday 9 January 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Charles Plunkett
Registration: N55489
MSN: 34-7350222
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CLEG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING CLEARED BY THE TOWER TO TAXI ONTO THE RUNWAY FROM AN UNLIGHTED TAXIWAY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL INTO A HOLE. CONSTRUCTION WORK WAS BEING DONE IN THE AREA AND NO WARNING LIGHTS HAD BEEN ERECTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TOWER PERSONNEL HAD TOLD THE CONSTRUCTION CREW TO PUT UP MARKERS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS BUT THAT THEY FAILED TO DO SO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA038

Location