Accident Orlican M-8 Eagle N602TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385226

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Orlican M-8 Eagle
Owner/operator:
Registration: N602TG
MSN: 2022001
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot and pilot-rated passenger, they performed one traffic pattern takeoff and landing before departing to a practice area with no issues noted while in the traffic pattern. After arriving to the practice area, the pilot initiated a climb and noted a caution indication for the right cylinder head temperature. The pilot reduced engine rpm and descended, and the cylinder temperatures again indicated normal. The pilot added full power to initiate a climb again and he reported that the engine 'stuttered.” The pilot reduced the engine rpm; the engine operated without issue and the pilot added full power again. The pilot reported engine 'stuttered” again and the stuttering continued when the rpms were reduced. The pilot elected to return to the airport, where the ground visibility was reducing due to dusk light conditions.

The pilot reported that during the return flight to the airport the airplane was struggling to maintain altitude and that he had to fly nose-up to keep from descending. The pilot reported the engine continued to operate in a rough condition. About 20 ft above runway 16, the airplane began to sink, and the pilot added engine power. He stated the engine did not respond, and 'we just fell.” The airplane impacted the runway, veered to the right, and nosed over. The pilot and passenger attempted to secure the airplane's systems and extricated themselves from the airplane.

The recorded flight and engine data revealed no anomalies consistent with what the pilot reported had occurred during the accident flight. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the evidence and available flight data, it is likely that the pilot failed to fly the airplane at the appropriate airspeed/angle-of-attack during the landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed/angle-of-attack during the landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA061

Location