Accident Cessna 172P N65497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385234

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Golf Aero Flight School
Registration: N65497
MSN: 17275765
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Ennis, TX (F41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot observed the engine power decrease about 200 rpm on two occasions while en route. The pilot flew an approach and then a go-around due to excess airspeed during the approach. When the throttle and carburetor heat controls were fully advanced, the engine power only increased to about 2,000 rpm. The flight instructor attempted to increase engine power without success. During the forced landing to a field the airplane hit a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
Examination of the engine revealed normal engine continuity and compression was confirmed on all 4 cylinders. Several hold down studs on the No. 1 cylinder were fractured and their separated pieces were found in the bottom of the cowling. No other anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal engine operation. No impact damage occurred in the vicinity of the engine and investigators could not determine when these studs separated; however, it is unlikely that the separated studs resulted in the slight loss of engine power noted by the pilot and flight instructor.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The flight instructor recalled pulling the carburetor heat lever out during the approach, therefore, it is unlikely that carburetor icing resulted in the loss of engine power.
Investigators were not able to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that were undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA230

Location