Accident Thurston TA16 Trojan N36YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385235

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Thurston TA16 Trojan
Owner/operator:
Registration: N36YR
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:General Motors LS1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ray, MI
Destination airport:Ray, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, reported that shortly after takeoff the engine surged rapidly three times and then lost total power. The pilot turned the airplane back toward the airport to try to land on the runway. While maneuvering toward the airport, the pilot attempted to restore engine power, but was not successful. Unable make the runway, the pilot performed a forced landing to a rough field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
A postaccident examination of the engine found that the bearings connecting the piston arms to the crankshaft were seized and displayed signatures consistent with a lack of oil lubrication and cooling. Reviewed data stored in the electronic flight instrument system did not provide indications of an impending oil system malfunction. The pilot stated that he purchased the engine as a 'firewall forward” package and speculated that the engine could have benefitted from the installation of a secondary oil cooler.

Probable Cause: A lack of lubrication and inadequate cooling, which resulted in internal damage to the engine and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA251

Location