Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9986W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385274

Date:Saturday 4 November 2000
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9986W
MSN: 28-23534
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LIVERMORE, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CONCORD, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:(KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a forced landing in an open field due to a loss of engine power, the airplane sustained substantial damage when it collided with a berm. The purpose of the flight was for the first pilot to gain more experience flying the airplane, as he was not familiar with it. He had asked one of the part owners of the airplane to act as his safety pilot during the flight because he was going to practice IFR procedures. During an ILS-localizer approach, the first pilot inadvertently switched the fuel selector handle to the "OFF" position. The engine lost power. The first pilot was unable to move the fuel selector back to its original position. The safety pilot took control of the airplane, declared an emergency, and landed the airplane. The first pilot informed the responding police officer that he believed the fuel selector positions were "LEFT-OFF-RIGHT." The actual positions of the fuel selector were "OFF-LEFT-RIGHT." The officer observed the fuel selector handle pointing towards the "OFF" position. The fuel selector handle was examined. It was difficult to move, as if there was not enough lubrication on it, but it functioned properly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane's fuel system. This lead to the pilot inadvertently switching the fuel selector handle to the "OFF" position and subsequently to a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA033

Location